Late Fees:  Complying with North Carolina Law and Collecting Late Fees in a Reinstatement Context
[…] For closed-end loans (most mortgage loans) North Carolina caps the late fee at 4% of the past due payment, but requires the note holder to send a notice to the borrower each time it intends to collect the late fee.  More specifically, N.C.G.S. § 24-10.1(a) provides that “[s]ubject to the limitations contained in subsection (b) of this section, any lender may charge a party to a loan or extension of credit governed by the provisions of G.S. 24-1.1, 24-1.2, or 24-1.1A a late payment charge as agreed upon by the parties in the loan contract.”  § 24-1.1 governs “a loan, purchase money loan, advance, commitment for a loan or forbearance other than a credit card, open-end, or similar loan….”  § 24-1.1A governs “home loans”, defined to “mean a loan, other than an open-end credit plan, where the principal amount is less than three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000) secured by a first mortgage or first deed of trust on real estate upon which there is located or there is to be located one or more single-family dwellings or dwelling units or secured by an equivalent first security interest in a manufactured home.”  § 24-1.1A(e).  § 24-1.2 has been repealed.