Late Fees:  Complying with North Carolina Law and Collecting Late Fees in a Reinstatement Context
[…] For closed-end loans (most mortgage loans) North Carolina caps the late fee at 4% of the past due payment, but requires the note holder to send a notice to the borrower each time it intends to collect the late fee.  More specifically, N.C.G.S. § 24-10.1(a) provides that “[s]ubject to the limitations contained in subsection (b) of this section, any lender may charge a party to a loan or extension of credit governed by the provisions of G.S. 24-1.1, 24-1.2, or 24-1.1A a late payment charge as agreed upon by the parties in the loan contract.”  § 24-1.1 governs “a loan, purchase money loan, advance, commitment for a loan or forbearance other than a credit card, open-end, or similar loan….”  § 24-1.1A governs “home loans”, defined to “mean a loan, other than an open-end credit plan, where the principal amount is less than three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000) secured by a first mortgage or first deed of trust on real estate upon which there is located or there is to be located one or more single-family dwellings or dwelling units or secured by an equivalent first security interest in a manufactured home.”  § 24-1.1A(e).  § 24-1.2 has been repealed.

The limitations referred to in § 24-10.1 include the prohibition on a late payment charge “[i]n excess of four percent (4%) of the amount of the payment past due”, (§ 24-10.1(b)(1)), and the charge may not be made “[u]nless the lender notifies the borrower within 45 days following the date the payment was due that a late payment charge has been imposed for a particular late payment which late payment must be paid unless the borrower can show that the installment was paid in full and on time.  No late payment charge may be collected from any borrower if the borrower informs the lender that non-payment of an installment is in dispute and presents proof of payment within 45 days of receipt of the lender's notice of the late charge.”  § 24-10.1(b)(6).  Note, this late charge notice requirement applies to all late charges the lender seeks to collect, not just post-acceleration late charges.

A further limitation is that a lender may not charge a late payment fee “[f]or any payment unless past due for 15 days or more; provided, however, if the loan is one on which interest on each installment is paid in advance, no late payment charge may be charged until the payment is 30 days past due or more.”  § 24-10.1(b)(3).

Late Fees in the Context of Reinstatement

Late fees for missed monthly payments due and unpaid after the note holder accelerates the loan are treated differently depending whether the borrower reinstates the loan or some other foreclosure-avoidance option is reached.