The Statute of Limitations and Two-Dismissal Rule and their Impact on Foreclosure Filings
[…] The Statute of Limitations and Two-Dismissal Rule and their Impact on Foreclosure Filings
North Carolina’s power-of-sale procedure has a limited judicial process grafted onto it in order to address due process concerns that were raised several decades ago. Fortunately, North Carolina has a long limitations period. N.C.G.S. § 1-47(3) provides: “For the foreclosure of a mortgage, or deed of trust for creditors with a power of sale, of real property, where the mortgagor or grantor has been in possession of the property, within ten years after the forfeiture of the mortgage, or after the power of sale became absolute, or within ten years after the last payment on the same.” The North Carolina Court of Appeals recently held that “in order for a foreclosure to be barred under this section, two events must occur: (1) the lapse of ten years after the forfeiture or after the power of sale becomes absolute or after the last payment, and (2) the mortgagor remains in