The SAFE Act also prohibits a laundry list of activities with respect to residential mortgage loans, including improperly refusing to satisfy a mortgage and the failure to properly disburse escrow funds for taxes and insurance.  § 53-244.111(2) and (23), respectively.  Some prohibitions tie into other North Carolina statutes.  For example, a servicer may not “charge or collect any fee or rate of interest or… make or broker or service any mortgage loan with terms or conditions or in a manner contrary to the provisions of Chapter 24, 45, or 54 of the General Statutes.”  § 53-244.111(5).